Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy Notice of Mary Jane Thailand

 

Mary Jane Thailand (“Mary Jane Thailand”) is committed to providing quality services to meet your expectations. Mary Jane Thailand attaches great importance to protecting your personal data and compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Therefore Mary Jane Thailand has prepared this statement on how we collect, handle and process data for our customers and visitors and to inform you of the protection of your personal data and your rights as the personal data subject.

Mary Jane Thailand would like to inform you as the Personal Data Subject who is:

(1) A person who has been in contact with Mary Jane Thailand, whether it was a visitor or a customer of the Mary Jane Thailand

(2) An employee, personnel, officer, representative, shareholder, director, personal contact, an agent or a person related to a juristic person, a person under (1) above, a group of assets, or a body of persons who have been in contact with Mary Jane Thailand, whether they were a customer of Mary Jane Thailand or were not.

About protecting your personal information that Mary Jane Thailand receives or will receive from business operations and providing services through venues, websites, telephones, electronic channels, applications, social media or other sources to ensure that Mary Jane Thailand will take care of your personal information. And will collect, use or disclose your personal information only if Mary Jane Thailand deems it necessary, correct and appropriate and notifies you of your rights as the personal data owner.

  1. Personal data of the personal data subject that Mary Jane Thailand will collect, use and disclose consists of:

1.1 information that can identify the owner of the personal data. Whether directly or indirectly.

(2) Personal information such as name – surname, gender, date of birth, age, and information on or in documents such as identification cards, passport, residence certificate, alien identification card, work permit, social security card, driving license, car registration or house registration, signature, taxpayer identification number information about family members educational background, occupation, status, membership, work history and other benefits that are not compensation for work insurance-related information.

(3) Contact information such as the address according to the house registration. Address for sending documents. Electronic postal address (Email Address). Home phone number, mobile phone number and fax number. Your name or details for use through applications or digital channels such as LINE, Google, Facebook, YouTube or Twitter, WhatsApp or WeChat and contact information provided to Mary Jane Thailand through its services.

(4) Financial information and financial transactions including payment deposits. Movements of deposits into accounts. Income and Expenditure Information. Information about an act or alleged offence within Mary Jane Thailand Prosecution and the execution of information about insurance or investments. Information relating to shareholders and their assets. Information about paying or receiving payments. Information for compliance with local laws and regulations.

(5) Information relating to Mary Jane Thailand’s dealings, i.e. information Mary Jane Thailand receives via its venues, telephones, and electronic or digital channels. Social media Information from CCTV and off-site services. Such information may be displayed or recorded in written form. Recording tapes or recordings of transactions Photographs or moving pictures.

(6) Technical data These are the IP Address, Media Access Control (MAC), the ID number attached to the device connected to the network and the network (MAC Address), Log, Device ID ( Device ID), application interface information (APIs), cookies (Cookies), plug-in type and version, browser, operating system and platform. Internet system or mobile phone network geolocation information Settings. Information on the device and other technical information from using Mary Jane Thailand applications and operating systems.

(7) Usage Information Including the name or code for using the service (Username), the password for using the service (Password), and information about searches. Time of use on websites, platforms, applications, timestamp of the last click, favourites, Q&A, log files, and communications.

(8), Behavioral data, such as data about personal interests or preferences, nature of use or use of data.

1.2 Personal data that is sensitive information which Mary Jane Thailand must first obtain your consent before being collected, including biological data (e.g. biometric data, fingerprint and audio identity), criminal history, health information, or any other information as announced by the Personal Data Protection Committee.

  1. Purpose of collecting, using and disclosing your personal information.
    Mary Jane Thailand will collect, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the rules outlined in the law, namely: (1) necessity according to a contract or request or service that you have made to Mary Jane Thailand; to then comply with any contract or request or service you have made with Mary Jane Thailand; (2) legal obligations which Mary Jane Thailand must comply with under the law; (3) Mary Jane Thailand’s legitimate interests or other persons or juristic persons (4) the necessity to prevent harm to the life, body or health of persons; (5) the necessity for the public interest or the exercise of government rights, or (6) your consent if it is not required by the criteria specified in (1) to (5), for one of the following purposes:

2.1 For communication or to provide information related to or related to the products or services or information that you use or will use with Mary Jane Thailand

2.2 For the execution of the agreement specified in your request (e.g. an employment application) or the contract you have entered into with Mary Jane Thailand or related to contracts (e.g. employment contracts) or requests that you make with Mary Jane Thailand, such as the transfer of documents or to comply with agreements entered into between Mary Jane Thailand and other parties that are necessary and relevant to the provision of services to you;

2.3 In order to manage your relationship with Mary Jane Thailand and provide details or history of using a service provided by Mary Jane Thailand or for offering a service to you in the future.

2.4 To verify your identity according to Mary Jane Thailand, know your client process, including checking and confirming your information and following up with any guidelines required by law and the Mary Jane Thailand

2.5 For any action as required by the laws of Thailand, be it requested or recommended to comply.

2.6 For management and internal management of Mary Jane Thailand, such as supervision, improvement or the audit of Mary Jane Thailand’s internal operations.

2.7 For the management of various risks, such as

(1) Preventing, dealing with or reducing risks that may arise from illegal actions which may happen to you, a Mary Jane Thailand customer, personnel of Mary Jane Thailand and Mary Jane Thailand by using it in considering the improvement of the security system related to the use of various channels, operations and security systems for the Mary Jane Thailand’s information technology operations.

(2) Security, such as recording images of visitors through CCTV and those entering the building for security purposes.

2.10 To provide and offer you products, services and service options, including offering services or products from Mary Jane Thailand’s business partners.

2.11 For verification of contractual obligations or to check commitments according to you or your contractual party.

2.12 For the management of services and complaints such as checking transactions from clubs and restaurants, venues and in-house services that deal with financial transactions and checking wrong financial transactions or the transmission of information within Mary Jane Thailand or between Mary Jane Thailand and other people or our business partners to support complaints. Or to be used as supplementary data for adjusting work processes related to such matters.

2.13 For statistical analysis or research related to Mary Jane Thailand’s business operations or for companies in Mary Jane Thailand, including affiliates and business partners.

2.14 For strategic adjustments for the benefit of evaluating Mary Jane Thailand’s performance or services.

2.15 For evaluation, development and improvement of products or services or take action to enforce Mary Jane Thailand’s rights, which may provide information derived from such analysis to Mary Jane Thailand for financial forecasting or updating services within the group’s companies and affiliates.

2.16 For organising promotional projects or activities, meetings, seminars, recreation and on-site visits.

2.17 For cloud storage and other systems that Mary Jane Thailand uses to store information.

2.18 For the performance of duties in accordance with the conditions that Mary Jane Thailand and its business partners are a party to or to enforce legal or contractual rights binding Mary Jane Thailand.

2.19 To connect or facilitate your access to the website, employment applications and goods or services offered by Mary Jane Thailand or its business partners.

The collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, such as sending or transferring your personal information to Mary Jane Thailand’s business partners in accordance with the rules set out in this statement.

  1. Persons or entities who may have disclosed your personal information from Mary Jane Thailand.

     

    Mary Jane Thailand may be required to disclose your personal information to other persons or entities located in Thailand or abroad in order to achieve the objectives stated in this letter, namely.

3.1 Business partners of Mary Jane Thailand such as business alliances in finance, accounting services, shareholders, marketing, transportation, telecommunication, health centres, insurance or life insurance companies, or any person(s) that are involved in the promotion of the Mary Jane Thailand or their affiliates, data analysis Platform contributors or a person whose name or logo appears in any contracts, websites or other service channels of Mary Jane Thailand

3.2 Persons involved in Mary Jane Thailand’s services For example, those who act as intermediaries in various Mary Jane Thailand transactions or payment system providers. Mary Jane Thailand’s service partners outsource service providers, operators or sellers of goods or services to Mary Jane Thailand Or Mary Jane Thailand representatives both domestically and internationally to which Mary Jane Thailand is a contractual party, such as an infrastructure development service provider, internet network service provider, telecommunication and Communication Service Providers, technical infrastructure provider, Electronic system development or information technology service provider, Logistics and Warehousing Service Providers, Cloud service provider, for doing research, data analytics provider. Communication service provider, Survey service provider, Organisers of events and activities, Verification and authentication system provider, Service provider for checking and reading data with electronic devices, Verification and verification service providers, credit rating agency, courier service, recording service providers and service providers regarding security or fraud prevention.

3.3 Individuals or agencies as required by law Mary Jane Thailand may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with laws, rules, regulations and regulations or orders of government agencies, government agency regulators or in cases where Mary Jane Thailand believes that such action is necessary to comply with the law to protect the rights of Mary Jane Thailand or other persons for the safety of others or to prevent, investigate or deal with fraud, security or safety issues in various fields.

3.4 Consultants in various fields of Mary Jane Thailand such as financial, legal, technical, website and auditor experts.

or accepting the transfer of the Mary Jane Thailand’s claim This includes those involved in corporate restructuring, business transfers, investments, mergers and acquisitions. The purchase or sale of assets or businesses by persons involved in such operations.

3.5 Consultants in various fields of Mary Jane Thailand such as financial, legal, technical, website and auditor experts.

3.6 Associations, organisations, clubs and agencies Such as employment agencies.

3.7 Various websites and social media Such as Facebook, Google or Instagram.

  1. Retention of your personal information and the retention period of your personal data.

4.1 Retention of your personal data.
Mary Jane Thailand has established measures for the security of personal information, both in document format and electronic form to prevent the loss, access, use, change, alteration or disclosure of personal information without right or unlawful.

4.2 Period of retention of your personal data.
Mary Jane Thailand will collect your personal information for the purposes stated by Mary Jane Thailand in this statement. As required by law and up to 10 years from the date you terminate your relationship with Mary Jane Thailand, unless Mary Jane Thailand has other necessities as required by law or such personal data is information that cannot be deleted or destroyed due to technical limitations.

  1. Sending your personal information abroad.
    In the event that Mary Jane Thailand has a necessity to send or transfer your personal information to persons residing in foreign countries, such as your counterparty or representative, affiliates or organisation in a foreign country or destination recipient of such information where they may be insufficient standards for personal data protection as required by law, Mary Jane Thailand will provide an appropriate process so you can be sure that your personal information sent to the recipient will be safe
  2. The website system that Mary Jane Thailand uses to collect information.
    To access Mary Jane Thailand’s website system, Mary Jane Thailand automatically collects certain information from your use for the purposes set out in this statement. For example, Mary Jane Thailand may use the information that cookies and similar technologies have recorded or collected to be used in statistical analysis or in other activities of the website system, or Mary Jane Thailand businesses to help Mary Jane Thailand provide you with a good experience whilst using the website as well as to improve the efficiency and quality of Mary Jane Thailand’s website system services.
  3. Rights of personal data subject.
    You, the owner of the personal data, have the following rights:

7.1 Right to request access and obtain a copy of personal data.
You have the right to request access and obtain a copy of personal information about you, which is under Mary Jane Thailand’s responsibility or request Mary Jane Thailand to disclose the acquisition of such personal data that you did not give consent.

You have the right to obtain personal data about yourself that you have provided to Mary Jane Thailand based on your consent or necessity under this statement or as announced by the Personal Data Protection Committee. In the event that Mary Jane Thailand has made such Personal Data in a form readable or generally usable by means of an automated tool or device and that the Personal Data can be used or disclosed by any means, including having the right to (1) request that Mary Jane Thailand transmits or transfer personal data in such form to other personal data controllers whenever possible by automated means; and (2) request personal data that Mary Jane Thailand sends or transfers in such form to other personal data controllers directly except by technical conditions if it is not possible.

7.2 Right to object.
You have the right to object to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Mary Jane Thailand in the event that: (1) Mary Jane Thailand collects your personal information due to the necessity of performing its business or group businesses for Mary Jane Thailand’s public interest; or the exercise of government rights or for Mary Jane Thailand’s legitimate interests or other person or juristic person; (2) Mary Jane Thailand collects, uses or discloses your personal information for marketing purposes; or (3) Mary Jane Thailand collects, uses or discloses your personal information for the purposes of research studies or statistics.

7.3 Right to request the deletion or destruction of personal data.
You have the right to ask Mary Jane Thailand to delete or destroy or make your personal information non-identifiable in the event that:

(1)Your personal information is no longer necessary for Mary Jane Thailand to keep for the purpose; or (2) You withdraw your consent, and Mary Jane Thailand does not have statutory authority to continue using or disclosing that personal information; or (3) You object to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information collected by Mary Jane Thailand due to the necessity of carrying out its mission for the interest of Mary Jane Thailand or the exercise of government rights or for the Mary Jane Thailand’s legitimate interests or other person or juristic person and Mary Jane Thailand cannot refuse such objection; or (4) You object to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information for direct marketing purposes; or (5) Your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed without legality unless Mary Jane Thailand is obliged to collect your personal information for legal compliance, Establishment of legal claims or the use or defence of any Mary Jane Thailand’s claim(s).

7.4 Right to request to suspend the use of personal data.
You have the right to suspend the use of your personal information in the event that (1) Mary Jane Thailand is in the process of reviewing the request to exercise the right to correct the personal information to be current; (2) Mary Jane Thailand collects, uses or discloses your personal information unlawfully (3) Mary Jane Thailand is not obliged to collect, use or disclose that information for one purpose but you require Mary Jane Thailand to collect your personal data for your benefit by law; or (4) you wish Mary Jane Thailand to suspend the use of your personal data because it is in the process of proving or verifying objection(s) to your personal data.

7.5 Right to request to correct personal data.
You have the right to ask Mary Jane Thailand to correct your personal data to be accurate, current, complete and not misleading.

7.6 Right to withdraw consent.
You have the right to withdraw your consent to Mary Jane Thailand from which you consent to Mary Jane Thailand collecting, using and disclosing your personal information at any time. You have the right to notify the revocation of consent for personal data Mary Jane Thailand collected before the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. or collected via an employment agency used by Mary Jane Thailand.

7.7 Rights of complaint.

You have the right to complain to an agency or legal authority. In the case of Mary Jane Thailand or personal data processors, including employees or contractors of Mary Jane Thailand who violate or fail to comply with the law on personal data protection.

In the event that you wish to exercise any rights under Clauses 7.1 to 7.7 above. You can make a request to Mary Jane Thailand through Mary Jane Thailand or any other channels as specified by your manager. When Mary Jane Thailand has received your request, Mary Jane Thailand will consider your request in accordance with the rules and conditions prescribed by law and will complete your request and notify you of the result of consideration and action within 30 days from the date Mary Jane Thailand has received the request and complete supporting documents.

In the event that you exercise the rights of the subject of such personal data, this may prevent you from receiving certain services from Mary Jane Thailand whilst Mary Jane Thailand considers or processes your request.

Mary Jane Thailand will not charge a fee from you as a result of any request for the exercise of rights unless Mary Jane Thailand deems that the request for the exercise of your rights is excessive or without any other reasonable cause. In this case, Mary Jane Thailand may charge a fee for processing your request but will inform you of the rates should this become applicable. You can request to exercise the rights of the personal data subject from the date the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 came into force.

  1. Changes to this Personal Data Protection Notice.

Mary Jane Thailand may change this Personal Data Protection Notice from time to time as it deems appropriate, and Mary Jane Thailand will notify you through its websites and applications. Mary Jane Thailand recommends that you read and review the details in the Personal Data Protection Notice whenever such amendments are made.

Contact

If you wish to contact or would like to know more information or explanations about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, including the request to exercise the rights of the personal data subject under this statement, you can contact Mary Jane Thailand.

Mary Jane Thailand
106 Sukhumvit Rd, Khwaeng Khlong Toei,
Khlong Toei, Bangkok 10110

+66 61 406 9420

info@maryjanethailand.com